Warhawk Stadium Chair
Buy Tickets
Back to School
Track Runs at SLC Conference Tournament
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Feb. 22, 2004

HOUSTON, Texas - Two first place finishes were not enough to lift ULM to victory at the Southland Conference Tournament this weekend. Benji Jones once again took first place in the 800m, and Chris Verheul claimed the top prize in the one mile run. But as a team the ULM men finished in eighth place while the Lady Indians finished in 9th place.

Stephen F. Austin State University tried to dethrone Texas State, but the Bobcats prevailed to win their third consecutive men's and women's Southland Conference indoor track and field championships here on Saturday. The Texas State women took home their sixth all-time team title while the men were crowned champion for the fourth time in school history.

Texas State compiled 128 points while the Ladyjacks finished with 95.67. Texas-San Antonio was third with 84, Sam Houston State fourth with 81.5 and Texas-Arlington fifth with 68.5.

On the men's side, SFA finished 24.5 points (119.5-95) behind Texas State for second place. SHSU was third with 93, Texas-Arlington fourth with 69 and Northwestern State rounded out the top five with 68.5 points.

Individually, Lajuana Lovett of Texas State was the high-point scorer with 38.5 points, a Southland Conference meet record. The senior from Hephzibah, Ga., who was the defending athlete of the year in the conference, won the 60-meter dash in 7.47, the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.52 and was on the winning 4X400-meter relay team that ran a time of 3:47.60 to set a meet record. She also finished second in the long and triple jumps with marks of 42-01.25 and 19-06.00, respectively.

There was a three-way tie for the men's high-point total between Texas State's Raheem Travis, UTSA's Justin Youngblood and Sam Houston State's Courtney Boston as they each scored 20.5 points. Travis won the 400-meters in a time of 48.28 and finished second in the 200 with a mark of 22.00 and was on the winning 4X400-meter relay team which clocked a 3:18.47.

Youngblood took first place in the heptathlon with 5,483 points, provisionally qualifying him for the NCAA Indoor Track and Field championships next month. He was just 17 points shy of an automatic qualifying mark. He was also fifth in the long jump (23-03.25), fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.22) and sixth in the high jump (6-07.60).

Boston won two events, taking gold in the 60-meter dash at 6.84 and 200-meter dash with a mark of 21.88. He was also on the seventh-place 4X400-meter relay team that finished with a time of 3:25.78.

AGATE

MEN'S TEAM STANDINGS 1. Texas State 119.5. 2. Stephen F. Austin 95. 3. Sam Houston State 93. 4. Texas-Arlington 69. 5. Northwestern State 68.5. 6. Texas-San Antonio 50.5. 7. McNeese State 41.5. 8. Louisiana-Monroe 37. 9. Southeastern Louisiana 29. 10. Lamar 20.

WOMEN'S TEAM STANDINGS 1. Texas State 128. 2. Stephen F. Austin 95.67. 3. Texas-San Antonio 84. 4. Sam Houston State 81.5. 5. Texas-Arlington 68.5. 6. McNeese State 45. 7. Northwestern State 42. 8. Lamar 34. 9. Louisiana-Monroe 29. 10. Southeastern Louisiana 14.33. 11. Nicholls State 2.

MEN'S RESULTS (FINALS ONLY) Men 60 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Courtney Boston, SHSU, 6.84; 2. Will Heyward, TXST, 6.94; 3. Dylan Navarre, MCN, 6.96; 4. Glen Taylor, UTA, 7.00; 5. David Pittman, NWLA, 7.00; 6. Tyrone Lee, SHSU, 7.01.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals: 1. Adrian Ray, SHSU, 7.93; 2. Alex Beckworth, SFA, 8.08; 3. Tyler Priest, NWLA, 8.17; 4. Chris Demerson, TXST, 8.20; 5. Justin Youngblood, UTSA, 8.22; 6. Edward Broadnax, UTA, 8.24.

Men 200 Meter Dash: 1. Courtney Boston, SHSU, 21.88; 2. Raheem Travis, TXST, 22.00; 3. David Pittman, NWLA, 22.02; 4. Glen Taylor, UTA, 22.13; 5. Alex Harris, SFA, 22.26;

Men 400 Meter Dash: 1. Raheem Travis, TXST, 48.28; 2. Trenton Price, LAMR, 48.79; 3. Robert Gill, TXST, 49.17; 4. Marcus Pitre, NWLA, 49.40; 5. T.R. Sissel, UTSA, 49.56; 6. David Burnett, UTSA, 49.89.

Men 800 Meter Run: 1. Benji Jones, ULM, 1:53.95; 2. Larry Brooks, UTSA, 1:54.59; 3. Stefan Johansson, UTA, 1:55.14; 4. Danny Shaw, LAMR, 1:56.56; 5. Cody Reese, SHSU, 1:56.58; 6. Kavin Green, SHSU, 1:57.01.

Men 1 Mile Run: 1. Chris Verheul, ULM, 4:13.01; 2. Mike Thompson, SFA, 4:13.54; 3. Joey Valure, SLU, 4:13.61; 4. Jacob Cedertun, UTA, 4:15.33; 5. James Ortiz, TXST, 4:16.81; 6. Chance Edwards, SFA, 4:17.23.

Men 3000 Meter run: 1. Raul Villareal, SHSU, 8:30.21; 2. Randy Arias, TXST, 8:30.22; 3. Erik Petersson, UTA, 8:32.52; 4. Mike Thompson, SFA, 8:34.21; 5. Ely Umanzor, SHSU, 8:35.61; 6. Asbel Ngetich, SLU, 8:36.74.

Men 5000 Meter Run: 1. Raul Villareal, SHSU, 14:46.75; 2. Nathan Flores, SFA, 14:53.38; 3. Erik Petersson, UTA, 14:56.48; 4. Randy Arias, TXST, 14:59.76; 5. Julian Acuna, SFA, 15:01.92; 6. Brandon Moseley, SHSU, 15:12.06.

Men 4X400 Meter Relay: 1. TXST (John Akinloye, Blake Childress, Raheem Travis, Robert Gill), 3:18.47; 2. UTSA (David Burnett, Joseph Burton, Larry Brooks, T.R. Sissel), 3:19.04; 3. NWLA (Kevin Scott, David Pittman, Derrion Harris, Marcus Pitre), 3:19.16; 4. UTA (Coby Morrison, Glen Taylor, Brian Allison, Michael Thompson), 3:23.00; 5. SLU (Danial Varnado, Jermaine Henfield, Carl Hurst, Lazedrick Cowart), 3:23.84; 6. LAMAR (Jason Ramsey, Johan Hed, Damien Broomes, Trenton Price), 3:25.26.

Men Distance Medley: 1. S.F.A. (Justin Meier, Alex Beckworth, Chance Edwards, Mike Thompson), 10:08.65; 2. LA-ULMOE (Chris Verheul, Nate Boudreaux, Danny Webster, Benji Jones), 10:16.09; 3. TX ARLINGTON (Stefan Johansson, Coby Morrison, Davis Tagi, Jacob Cedertun), 10:17.38; 4. TX STATE (Amando Flores, Blake Childress, James Boykin, James Ortiz), 10:21.07; 5. SLU (Joey Valure, Danial Varnado, Alex Aschenbrenner, Asbel Ngetich), 10:23.24; 6. MCNSE (Brad Augustus, Nicholas Kay, Robert Goodwin, Phil Winfield), 10:32.85.

Men High Jump: 1. Paul Todd, SFA, 2.07m, (6-09.50); 2. Virgil Brock, TXST, 2.07m, (6-09.50); 3. Derrion Harris, NWLA, 2.02m, (6-07.50); 3. Cameron Waugh, NWLA, 2.02m, (6-07.50); 5. Michael Sychrava, UTA, 2.02m, (6-07.50); 6. Justin Youngblood, UTSA, 2.02m, (6-07.50); 6. Kris Eklund, UTA, 2.02m, (6-07.50).

Men Pole Vault: 1. Randy Flach, SHSU, 5.15m, (16-10.75); 2. Cameron Nott, MCN, 4.85m, (15-11); 3. Shay Collett, UTA, 4.85m, (15-11); 4. Todd Bourgeois, MCN, 4.85m, (15-11); 5. Justin Connell, SFA, 4.70m, (15-05); 6. Michael Ludlow, SFA, 4.70m, (15-05).

Men Long Jump: 1. Brian Veal, TXST, 7.43m, (24-04.50); 2. Cedric Scott, NWLA, 7.37m, (24-02.25); 3. Courage Idusuyi, SLU, 7.29m, (23-11); 4. Derrick Brown, MCN, 7.12m, (23-04.50); 5. Justin Youngblood, UTSA, 7.09m, (23-03.25); 6. Brent Carlin, MCN, 7.08m, (23-02.75).

Men Triple Jump: 1. Brian Veal, TXST, 15.84m, (51-11.75); 2. DeVaughn Rettig, SFA, 15.47m, (50-09.25); 3. Cedric Scott, NWLA, 15.37m, (50-05.25); 4. Tim Waldon, ULM, 15.13m, (49-07.75); 5. Courage Idusuyi, SLU, 15.12m, (49-07.25); 6. David Williams, NWLA, 14.90m, (48-10.75).

Men Shot Put: 1. Byron Tate, TXST, 17.75m, (58-03); 2. Issa Banna, NWLA, 17.16m, (56-03.75); 3. James Williams, SFA, 16.55m, (54-03.75); 4. Sam Johnson, TXST, 16.33m, (53-07); 5. Kenneth McKinley, SFA, 15.91m, (52-02.50); 6. Titus May, NWLA, 15.72m, (51-07).

Men Heptathlon: 1. Justin Youngblood, UTSA, 5483; 2. Edwin Billot, MCN, 5320; 3. Randy Flach, SHSU, 5158; 4. Brandon Buteaux, UTSA, 5148; 5. Justin Connell, SFA, 5062; 6. Mike Runey, TXST, 5023.

WOMEN'S RESULTS (FINALS ONLY)

Women 60 Meter Dash Finals: 1. LaJuana Lovett, TXST, 7.47; 2. Rachele Stevenson, SHSU, 7.58; 3. Rosalind Holmes, UTSA, 7.68; 4. Leah Matthews, SFA, 7.72; 5. Brittany Williams, UTA, 7.74; 6. Jessica Snitkoff, UTSA, 7.83.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals: 1. TaMishia Miller, NWLA, 8.60; 2. Leah Matthews, SFA, 8.63; 3. Jocelyn Stevens, SFA, 8.74; 4. Ryanne Dupree, UTSA, 8.79; 5. Chaterra Blake, SHSU, 8.95; 6. Kattina Raymond, NWLA, 9.02.

Women 200 Meter Dash: 1. LaJuana Lovett, TXST, 24.52; 2. Rosalind Holmes, UTSA, 24.75; 3. Liudmilla Litvinova, TXST, 25.03; 4. Rachele Stevenson, SHSU, 25.14; 5. Jessica Snitkoff, UTSA, 25.21; 6. Shakeitha Henfield, SLU, 25.31.

Women 400 Meter Dash: 1. Liudmilla Litvinova, TXST, 55.52; 2. Shaniqua White, UTA, 56.27; 3. Stevina Wyatt, SFA, 56.42; 4. Diane Smith, UTSA, 57.19; 5. Toni Sylvester, LAMR, 57.35; 6. Crystal Anderson, SHSU, 57.37.

Women 800 Meter Run: 1. Leticia Gilkes, UTSA, 2:12.39; 2. Ruth Waller, MCN, 2:13.67; 3. Ivorita Taylor, UTA, 2:15.20; 4. Candace Taylor, LAMR, 2:16.23; 5. Kajsa Haglund, UTA, 2:17.08; 6. Melanie White, MCN, 2:17.70.

Women 1 Mile Run: 1. Leticia Cerna, UTSA, 4:52.02; 2. Kajsa Haglund, UTA, 4:52.52; 3. Ruth Waller, MCN, 4:56.76; 4. Lisa Haglund, UTA, 5:03.98; 5. Miranda Zuniga, UTA, 5:06.75; 6. Kelly Garcia, TXST, 5:08.14.

Women 3000 Meter Run: 1. Rowan Baird, LU, 10:11.31; 2. Ashley Monteau, SFA, 10:11.46; 3. Ana Rodriguez, SFA, 10:12.66; 4. Renine Leheron, MCN, 10:14.84; 5. Yuliya Stashkiv, TXST, 10:17.74; 6. Lisa Haglund, UTA, 10:26.33.

Women 5000 Meter Run: 1. Yuliya Stashkiv, TXST, 17:28.62; 2. Ana Rodriguez, SFA, 17:30.86; 3. Ashley Monteau, SFA, 17:31.40; 4. Rowan Baird, LAMR, 17:36.15; 5. Rhonda Sherrer, ULM, 18:09.80; 6. Renine Leheron, MCN, 18:26.56.

Men 4X400 Meter Relay: 1. TXST (Courtney Fischer, Octavia Porter, LaJuana Lovett, Liudmilla Litvinova), 3:47.60; 2. UTSA (Rosalind Holmes, Diane Smith, Chonna Wright, Leticia Gilkes), 3:47.62; 3. ULM (Adrienne Ford, Natasha Watson, Kenesha Matthews, Shamonica Pickett), 3:51.21; 4. SHSU (Crystal Anderson, Tiara Young, Quantinette Fields, Jamie Spivey), 3:54.77; 5. MCN (Kelly Gram, Jennifer Haverin, Tobi Deshotels, Ruth Waller), 3:56.29; 6. LU (Chinelo Nwobu, Rosalyn Capps, Candace Taylor, Toni Sylvester), 3:57.95.

Women Distance Medley: 1. UTSA (Meghan Chance, Chonna Wright, Leticia Gilkes, Leticia Cerna), 11:49.57; 2. TX ARLINGTON (Lisa Haglund, Nicole Noel, Ivorita Taylor, Kajsa Haglund), 12:05.53; 3. MCNESE (Chantal Fromont, Kelly Gram, Melanie White, Ruth Waller), 12:16.91; 4. LAMAR (Amanda Havens, Toni Sylvester, Candace Taylor, Sarah Weir), 12:21.95; 5. TX STATE (Kelly Figueroa, Courtney Fischer, Kelly Garcia, Denisha Goldsmith), 12:26.82; 6. S.F.A. (Katrina Storrs, Melody Tillman, Crystal Chang, Jessica Partin), 12:30.79.

Women High Jump: 1. Caroline Wolf, TXST, 1.81m, (5-11.25); 2. Teresa Murray, SFA, 1.68m, (5-06); 2. Jocelyn Stevens, SFA, 1.68m, (5-06); 2. Janice Ezegbanum, SLU, 1.68m, (5-06); 5. Alisha Fowler, SHSU, 1.63m, (5-04.25); 6. Felicia Lee, ULM, 1.63m, (5-04.25).

Women Pole Vault: 1. Jennie Sewell, SHSU, 3.65m, (11-11.75); 2. Jennifer Schreiner, SFA, 3.65m, (11-11.75); 3. Summer Sizemore, SHSU, 3.50m, (11-05.75); 4. Rebekah Vickers, TXST, 3.35m, (10-11.75); 5. Celeste Cantrelle, SLU, 3.20m, (10-06); 6. Angel Villa, NWLA, 3.20m, (10-06).

Women Long Jump: 1. Stephanie Sowell, NWLA, 6.18m, (20-03.50); 2. LaJuana Lovett, TXST, 5.94m, (19-06); 3. Jamie Spivey, SHSU, 5.76m, (18-10.75); 4. Kym Norsworthy, SHSU, 5.71m, (18-09); 5. Shametra Boykins, SFA, 5.68m, (18-07.75); 6. Ryanne Dupree, UTSA, 5.68m, (18-07.75).

Women Triple Jump: 1. Stephanie Sowell, NWLA, 13.04m, (42-09.50); 2. LaJuana Lovett, TXST, 12.83m, (42-01.25); 3. Jacque Iwuchukwu, TXST, 12.24m, (40-02); 4. Shametra Boykins, SFA, 12.19m, (40-00); 5. Yvette Green, TXST, 12.19m, (40-00); 6. Chenequa Parham, SHSU, 12.15m, (39-10.50).

Women Shot Put: 1. Tiffany Bunton, TXST, 16.00m, (52-06); 2. Jillian Lipp, ULM, 14.35m, (47-01); 3. Teri Byrd, MCN, 14.22m, (46-08); 4. Tiffanie Reeves, UTA, 14.20m, (46-07.25); 5. Stephanie Harmon, NWLA, 13.86m, (45-05.75); 6. Jasmine Wyatt, SHSU, 13.76m, (45-01.75).

Women Indoor Pentathlon: 1. Ryanne Dupree, UTSA, 3800; 2. Crystal Chang, SFA, 3664; 3. Signe Vest, SHSU, 3549; 4. Erica Balderson, SHSU, 3395; 5. Mandy McGee, UTA, 3362; 6. Randee Wales, UTA, 3268.

Videos
Wickstrom Recap
The Hunt Begins August 28th: ULM vs. Wake Forest
Men's Basketball Press Conference: Keith Richard
ULM Football Press Conference (Arkansas State...
Weekly Wickstrom Recap Week 10 (Hiring Process)
Weekly Wickstrom Recap Week 9
Weekly Wickstrom Recap Week 8