templates/ArticleTopCenter.tmpl Warhawks Celebrate Graduating Seniors on Saturday - ULM Warhawks Athletics
stop
Gear Ad
Article Image
Courtesy: ulmwarhawks.com
Warhawks Celebrate Graduating Seniors on Saturday
Courtesy: ulmwarhawks.com
         
Release: May 13, 2017
Print RSS

MONROE, La. – The ULM Athletic Department was proud to see 51 of its student-athletes receive their diplomas at the graduation ceremony held Saturday morning inside Fant-Ewing Coliseum.

“I am very proud of our student-athletes who are graduating this weekend,” Director of Athletics Brian Wickstrom said. “Many of them came in with me four years ago and it has been a fun four years watching them grow and mature, culminating with commencement.”

The 51 student-athletes on Saturday featured 36 Warhawks with final GPAs at 3.0 or above, while eight student-athletes graduated Cum laude (3.500-3.749 GPA) – Thomas Auger, Sidney Coy. RaeChelle Leiken, Nicole O'Donnell, Brittany Parker, Cameron Stoker, Hadley Swartz and Whitney Tuckfield.

Two student-athletes – Delaney Driver and Paige Murray – graduated Magna Cum laude, holding a 3.750 GPA or higher. Taylor Epperson graduated Suma Cum laude (3.900-4.000 GPA).

Here is the full list of the 2017 ULM student-athlete graduates:

Women's Track & Field: Darashai Brock (Radiologic Technology), Mi'ca Lowe (Toxicology), Alexis Morton (Health Studies: Health Care Management & MRT)

Men's Track & Field: Alton Clay (General Business), Jonathan Jeffcoat (Atmospheric Sciences), Jevaughn Shaw (Finance)

Volleyball (Indoor & Beach): Ana Helena Ribeiro (Communication), Kori Simpson (General Studies), Kaitlyn Shearer (Biology), Claire Crossfield (Risk Management & Insurance), Delaney Driver (Communication), Hadley Swartz (Kinesiology), Taylor Zaeske (Health Studies: Pre-Prof Health Studies)

Men's Basketball: Nick Coppola (Exercise Science – Masters)

Women's Basketball: Brooklynn Anderson (Health Studies: Health Care Management & MRT), Journee Beard (Health Studies: Health Care Management & MRT), Andreanna Jackson (Kinesiology), Stephanie Ratliff (General Studies)

Softball: Sidney Coy (General Business), Vanessa Garcia (Toxicology), Brittany Johnson (Management), Mckinley Marks (Psychology), Paige Murray (Mathematics), Rochelle Roberts (Psychology)

Baseball: Dalton Todd (Criminal Justice), Thomas Auger (Kinesiology), Addison Cater (General Studies), Payton Coddou (Construction Management), Brian Findley (Kinesiology), Anthony Herrera (Construction Management), Matthew Reeves (Agribusiness)

Women's Soccer: Nancy Kirk (General Studies), Mary Ashton Lembo (Kinesiology), Whitney Tuckfield (General Studies)

Women's Golf: Lesley Atkins (Kinesiology), RaeChelle Leiken (Communication), Michaela Osborne (Psychology)

Football: David Elias (Construction Management), Jared Mapps (Criminal Justice), Jacob Tyson (Communication), Brian Williams (Kinesiology), Todd Phillips (Accounting), Mitch Lane (Kinesiology)

Others: Charles Regian (Communication), Kyle Latiolais (Finance), Natalie Muller (Kinesiology), Ashleigh Mundwiller (Radiologic Technology), Cameron Stoker (Toxicology), Taylor Epperson (Prof Pharmacy), Nicole O'Donnell (Prof Pharmacy), Brittany Parker (Prof Pharmacy)